NTC Logo

NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL Pakistan

About Us

NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL ( NTC ), is the body delegated by Higher Education Commission (HEC) under sub-section (e) of section 10, of the ordinance No LIII of 2002,dated 11th September 2002 and HEC No.19-3 /HEC/HRM/2015/9721 dated 7th September 2015, published in the Gazette of Pakistan October 2,2015. NTC has a mandate to carry out accreditation of all 4 year programs leading to technology degrees over a span of 16 years of learning. The Accreditation is to be used to ensure that quality technology education programs are run in all the universities in the country. The technology programs and respective Higher Education Institutions meet certain defined standards comparable to international standards. The technology education curriculum is aligned with guidelines of HEC and ensures Continual Quality Improvement culture, in the spirit of Outcome Based Education (OBE) system in conformance with Sydney Accord.




Vision of NTC

Transform Pakistan through technology by ensuring high quality teaching and training, to develop Technologists for the benefit of society.




Mission statement of NTC

To Accredit Higher Education Institutions Programs for graduate technologists; stimulate quality, innovation in teaching and training, self-evaluation & accountability in Higher Education. Help Higher Education Institutions (HEI’s) to realize their academic objectives to produce high quality professional technologists for the benefit of society.



Objectives of NTC

Streamline and organize technology education at national level by identifying national and global needs, dovetailing technology professionals into public, private sector projects. Define and apply accreditation and certification standards for improving quality in technology education as well as providing certified professional technologists at national and global level.



Composition of the Council

  1. Chairperson
  2. Vice Chairperson
  3. Representative of Higher Education Commission
  4. Representative of Ministry of Science and Technology
  5. Representative of Ministry of Information Technology and Telecommunication
  6. Representative of Ministry of Federal Education and Professional Training
  7. Representative of Ministry of National Health Services Regulation and Coordination
  8. Representative of Ministry of Industries and Production
  9. Representative of Ministry of Inter Provincial Coordination
  10. Representative of Ministry of Food Security and Research
  11. Representative of Pakistan Engineering Council
  12. Representative of Pakistan Medical and Dental Council
  13. Representative of National Agriculture Education Accreditation Council
  14. Representative of National Computing Education Accreditation Council
  15. Representative of National Vocational and Technical Training Commission
  16. Convener of Sub Committee on All Engineering Technologies
  17. Convener of Sub Committee on Life Sciences
  18. Convener of Sub Committee on Allied Health Sciences
  19. Convener of Sub Committee on Agriculture
  20. Convener of Sub Committee on Physics
  21. Convener of Sub Committee on Computing
  22. Vice Chancellor or his/her Representative of Public/Private Sector Universities that are offering Technology Programs, one from each province including Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit Baltistan and Federal
  23. Secretary of the Council, he/she will also be the secretary of all sub-committees related to different disciplines

Representative of following ministries will be included in National Technology Council:-

  1. Representative of Ministry of Defence
  2. Representative of Ministry of Defence Production
  3. Representative of Strategic Organizations
  4. Representative of Planning Commission


Sub-Committees

Following Sub-Committees have been formed to cater to various Technology domains:

  1. Sub-Committee on All Engineering Technologies
  2. Sub-Committee on Life Sciences Technologies
  3. Sub-Committee on Allied Health Sciences Technologies
  4. Sub-Committee on Agriculture Technologies
  5. Sub-Committee on Applied Physics Technologies
  6. Sub-Committee on Computing Technologies


Structure of Sub-Committees

  1. Convener shall be from the field of technology program related to the same domain
  2. Secretary of the Council
  3. Representative of Higher Education Commission
  4. Dean/Chairperson of department of Universities that are offering Technology Programs related to specific field that are already identified in the scope, from each province including AJ&K, Gilgit Baltistan and Federal
  5. Four members being Technologist and having at least ten years of university level teaching and research experience in the same domain
  6. One representative each from Provincial Technology Education & Vocational Training Authority (TEVTA), Including AJK & Gilgit Baltistan (For Sub-Committee on all Engineering Technologies only)


Scope

The following 4 years degree programs of technology disciplines, but not limited to, fall in the Accreditation and Registration purview of NTC :-


  1. Engineering Technologies
    1. BSc Aeronautical Engineering Technology
    2. BSc Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
    3. BSc Aircraft Maintenance Engineering Technology
    4. BSc Architectural Engineering Technology
    5. BSc Automotive Engineering Technology
    6. BSc Aviation Engineering Technology
    7. BSc Bioengineering Technology
    8. BSc Biomedical Engineering Technology
    9. BSc Chemical, Process, Plant Engineering Technology
    10. BSc Civil Engineering Technology
    11. BSc Coal Engineering Technology
    12. BSc Computer Engineering Technology
    13. BSc Construction Engineering Technology
    14. BSc Cyber Security Engineering Technology
    15. BSc Drafting/Design Engineering Technology (Mechanical)
    16. BSc Electrical Engineering Technology
    17. BSc Electronic(s) Engineering Technology
    18. BSc Electromechanical Engineering Technology
    19. BSc Energy Engineering Technology
    20. BSc Environmental Engineering Technology
    21. BSc Fashion Design and Engineering Technology
    22. BSc Fire Protection Engineering Technology
    23. BSc Industrial Engineering Technology
    24. BSc Information Engineering Technology
    25. BSc Instrumentation and Control Systems Engineering Technology
    26. BSc Manufacturing Engineering Technology
    27. BSc Marine Engineering Technology
    28. BSc Mechanical Engineering Technology
    29. BSc Mechatronics Engineering Technology
    30. BSc Metallurgical Engineering Technology
    31. BSc Mining Engineering Technology
    32. BSc Nuclear Engineering Technology
    33. BSc Petroleum Engineering Technology
    34. BSc Space Science Engineering Technology
    35. BSc Surveying / Geomatics Materials Engineering Technology
    36. BSc Telecommunications Engineering Technology
    37. BSc Textile Engineering Technology

  2. Life Science Technologies
    1. BS Animal Production & Technology
    2. BS Biotechnology

  3. Allied Health Sciences Technologies
    1. BS Anesthesia Technology
    2. BS Applied Exercise / Sports Medicine Technology
    3. BS Cardiac Perfusion / Cardiology Technology
    4. BS Dental Technology
    5. BS Emergency and Intensive Care Technology
    6. BS Medical Imaging / Radiography & Imaging Technology
    7. BS Medical Laboratory Technology
    8. BS Medical Technology
    9. BS Mortuary Technology
    10. BS Nuclear Medicine Technology
    11. BS Operation Theater & Surgery Technology
    12. BS Ophthalmology Technology
    13. BS Orthodontics and Prosthetics Technology
    14. BS Radiotherapy Technology
    15. BS Rehabilitation Medical Technology
    16. BS Renal Dialysis Technology
    17. BS Respiratory Care Technology
    18. BS Speech Therapy Technology

  4. Applied Physics Technologies
    1. BS Nano-Technology / Nano Science and Technology

Additional emerging technology disciplines and degree programs shall be added to this list in due course, with formal recommendation of the Executive Council and approval of Controlling Authority.